Join Today
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 34

Thread: Vida login

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    This user has no status

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Surrey
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 11 Posts

    Vida login

    I had got Vida installed and running on a pc I bought for the job, but it has been in a cupboard for months.

    Come to use it now and popping in the Username as admin (from the read.me file and the Chinese video) to login does not work!!!

    Username:
    Log in
    Registration guide for subscription

    Problems with log in?
    Please contact your local helpdesk

    This machine is registered as Volvo.
    VIDA Version: VIDA2014D


    Any idea. How do people ever use this stuff. Endless posts on the web with people giving up with it!

    And I had it working...............
    PH > https://www.pistonheads.com/gassing/profile.asp? I memberId=7660
    Vids > https://www.youtube.com/user/MaximumAttack575/videos

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Still more fettling needed,
    will it never end?
    stribo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Mortimer
    Posts
    13,305
    Thanks
    2,616
    Thanked 4,576 Times in 3,394 Posts
    Mine login is "1"

  3. #3
    Member
    This user has no status
    antonys60r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 23 Times in 17 Posts
    Jon it sounds like your Vida is out of date. There is a patch that you can download and this changes the date of expiry. All details of this are on the Volvo owners club forum.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    This user has no status

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Surrey
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 11 Posts
    Ah thanks Anthony, I did see one post on a forum saying this (it said see below link to thread on that, but then no link!).

    Found this on Swedespeed. http://forums.swedespeed.com/showthr...iration-123117

    32bit:
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1WyR...oUGzhlhKp/view

    64bit:
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ZFv...bMfkOdRrs/view

    I presume my old Dell Win 7 pc will be 32 bit.

    I presume I just run the respective exe and then start Vida again using the same old admin userid. See how that goes.

    Might drop you a PM on something else.
    PH > https://www.pistonheads.com/gassing/profile.asp? I memberId=7660
    Vids > https://www.youtube.com/user/MaximumAttack575/videos

  5. #5
    Member
    This user has no status
    antonys60r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 23 Times in 17 Posts
    That’s the one .I would say your pc would be 32 bit.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    This user has no status

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Surrey
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 11 Posts
    downloaded both, and ran the 32 bit one, the one with 2030 in the title, get a dos pop-up quickly. Retry, seems to take longer (the green bars), but ultimately the same, no joy. Rebooted post running the exe patch and the same again!
    PH > https://www.pistonheads.com/gassing/profile.asp? I memberId=7660
    Vids > https://www.youtube.com/user/MaximumAttack575/videos

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    This user has no status

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Surrey
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 11 Posts
    Now get Unknown Error; Please contact you Helpdesk.

    This was after I tried the REGISTRATION GUIDE FOR SUBSCRIPTION and popping in ADMIN and admin.

    This really is a ££££ing joke.
    PH > https://www.pistonheads.com/gassing/profile.asp? I memberId=7660
    Vids > https://www.youtube.com/user/MaximumAttack575/videos

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    This user has no status

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Surrey
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 11 Posts
    The wife just said she will sort it at the weekend!!!!

    If only these things ran on CARB's.

    Right back to to Cleetus McFarrland.
    PH > https://www.pistonheads.com/gassing/profile.asp? I memberId=7660
    Vids > https://www.youtube.com/user/MaximumAttack575/videos

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Trying to keep on top of it
    LeeT5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    5,072
    Thanks
    977
    Thanked 1,325 Times in 1,014 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jellison View Post
    I had got Vida installed and running on a pc I bought for the job, but it has been in a cupboard for months.

    Come to use it now and popping in the Username as admin (from the read.me file and the Chinese video) to login does not work!!!

    Username:
    Log in
    Registration guide for subscription

    Problems with log in?
    Please contact your local helpdesk

    This machine is registered as Volvo.
    VIDA Version: VIDA2014D


    Any idea. How do people ever use this stuff. Endless posts on the web with people giving up with it!

    And I had it working...............
    It is not because your VIDA is out of date.
    I know about the patch, but the fault your getting is to do with Win 7 drivers conflicting with your windows explorer. I had exactly the same issue!
    I went on every link, website, contacted guys in the USA, VOC, etc, etc for 6 months!

    You'll need to uninstall everything and erase the Hard disk.
    Reinstall Windows 7 32bit and do NOT update the windows or even think of connecting it to the internet. Make sure the wifi is disabled and no ethernet cable is plugged in.Do not update Explorer whatsoever!!!!

    Once you've dont that, reinstall VIDA following the instructions to the letter.

    Make sure also, that you have sufficient RAM (at least 4GB).

    Then, as you've already done, install the correct software patch for your version of Windows 7/VIDA. You must do that in order for VIDA to work.

    The Username and password they supplied you will be correct, I can assure you that. Do not try to input anything else.

    It's important that no other software, not required by VIDA, is installed - as the root directory will cause conflicts from within Win 7/Explorer. So don't install any third party software. Only install your version of Win 7 and VIDA...NOTHING ELSE!

    Obviously make sure your Laptop drivers are installed for the Dell machine before you install VIDA.

    Also, make sure you do not install any firewall or anti virus software. You'll only have to uninstall them all and start a fresh again!

    Once you get to this stage, if it still does not work, come back to this thread and I will put you in contact with someone who will get it working for you over the phone but not until you've done what I've asked, as he will only do the same.
    SO, off you go and Format. Reinstall Windows...then Laptop drivers for processor chip etc...then VIDA...
    Last edited by LeeT5; Sunday 29th April 2018 at 11:07.

    2004 V70R 6spd manual:: Custom JRtuning REMAP @ peak 21psi :: Custom 2.75" exhaust :: TTV SMF + 07 Clutch :: WG 5.0 psi :: Tints :: IPD R gauge Rev.3 :: CFWerks door pod :: Forge CBV + yellow spring :: Windowed stock housing + blue filter :: Powerflex :: Superpro Engine mount :: Brembo Dot 5.1 :: TW FMIC :: Eibach 5mm spacers :: Brembo 330mm drilled discs :: iMiV 'Classic'+ BT :: D2R XENARC 5500k + LED H7 + LED H3 :: VolvoTech CFE OBD-V1 :: See garage for full mod list

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to LeeT5 For This Useful Post:

    Gold 'N' Brown (Sunday 29th April 2018)

  11. #10
    Member
    This user has no status

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    80
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 20 Times in 17 Posts
    Hi also if you have the network disabled it will not work, vida will not talk to Volvo HQ, with the patch installed but it needs to think it can as vida works on the webb browser,
    you need to have the correct version of IE,
    Dave

  12. #11
    Member
    This user has no status

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    80
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 20 Times in 17 Posts
    I am running vida on xp reg hack to pro, running 2GB ram, you have to change the ini folder, I all so have a lot of different software running on the laptop without any problem,
    Dave

  13. #12
    Senior Member
    This user has no status

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Surrey
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 11 Posts
    When I said my VIDA was working, I meant I could log on (reloaded the whole thing from scratch). But never got to the car with it with the DICE USB unit.

    When I do that it will not see unit / car when I do read car. The blue USB light is not coming on.

    As I reinstalled maybe there is a step to make this sync?

    Need as car now developed a bizarre idle issue and does not seem quite right when driving (not far off, but not right). Idles at 1300-1400 no not 800 and slow to come down to that when lifting off or stationary.

    Occurred after changed out a new TCV (on next drive of it a day later), but think coincidence as plugged original back in and doing just the same!

    Any ideas? To get Vida to see DICE unit?
    PH > https://www.pistonheads.com/gassing/profile.asp? I memberId=7660
    Vids > https://www.youtube.com/user/MaximumAttack575/videos

  14. #13
    Senior Member
    Trying to keep on top of it
    LeeT5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    5,072
    Thanks
    977
    Thanked 1,325 Times in 1,014 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jellison View Post

    Any ideas? To get Vida to see DICE unit?
    Have you installed the USB drivers? This is done seperately by searching the VIDA directory after installation.

    2004 V70R 6spd manual:: Custom JRtuning REMAP @ peak 21psi :: Custom 2.75" exhaust :: TTV SMF + 07 Clutch :: WG 5.0 psi :: Tints :: IPD R gauge Rev.3 :: CFWerks door pod :: Forge CBV + yellow spring :: Windowed stock housing + blue filter :: Powerflex :: Superpro Engine mount :: Brembo Dot 5.1 :: TW FMIC :: Eibach 5mm spacers :: Brembo 330mm drilled discs :: iMiV 'Classic'+ BT :: D2R XENARC 5500k + LED H7 + LED H3 :: VolvoTech CFE OBD-V1 :: See garage for full mod list

  15. #14
    Senior Member
    This user has no status

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Surrey
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 11 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by LeeT5 View Post
    Have you installed the USB drivers? This is done seperately by searching the VIDA directory after installation.
    Hi Lee
    gonna do that now. I had to uninstall the Vida to get it working again and then run the patch (license runs out end of 2017), get it started but did not see the DICE unit.

    So hopefully I'll find in the folder. Thanks.
    PH > https://www.pistonheads.com/gassing/profile.asp? I memberId=7660
    Vids > https://www.youtube.com/user/MaximumAttack575/videos

  16. #15
    Senior Member
    This user has no status

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Surrey
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 11 Posts
    tried that. Found the exe, ran and then reread the read me and once more run as admin, neither made any difference and when plugged into car and hit read vehicle the blue light is never on!

    Maybe the DICE is stuffed!!

    Think I plugged Anthony's into my pc / vida one time and his worked!
    PH > https://www.pistonheads.com/gassing/profile.asp? I memberId=7660
    Vids > https://www.youtube.com/user/MaximumAttack575/videos

  17. #16
    Senior Member
    Trying to keep on top of it
    LeeT5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    5,072
    Thanks
    977
    Thanked 1,325 Times in 1,014 Posts
    Right. When you open VIDA, does the VIDA icon (next to the clock) turn from yellow to green? It needs to be green. Takes about 1 minute to fire up.

    Once it's green, plug in the USB cable to the laptop (You need the DICE powered up by plugging it into the EOBD port). Do you get the windows noise, when you plug in a USB device?

    If so, then Windows is seeing the device but the drivers, if not installed correctly, will mean the DICE won't work.

    Once it's plugged in, go into the Device manager in Windows and see if you can see the device. It should say 'DICE USB device' or something like that. It should also not have an exclamation mark next to it. You can check in Device manager to see if the device is working. If it is, then it should work!

    If the device is not recognised by Windows, then you need to install the drivers from within Windows Device manager. Search the folder for the correct USB drivers for your laptop. Make sure your installing the correct ones - 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64).
    Your system will need more than 4GB RAM for it to work on a 64-bit systemand VIDA will not work unless more than 4GB.

    2004 V70R 6spd manual:: Custom JRtuning REMAP @ peak 21psi :: Custom 2.75" exhaust :: TTV SMF + 07 Clutch :: WG 5.0 psi :: Tints :: IPD R gauge Rev.3 :: CFWerks door pod :: Forge CBV + yellow spring :: Windowed stock housing + blue filter :: Powerflex :: Superpro Engine mount :: Brembo Dot 5.1 :: TW FMIC :: Eibach 5mm spacers :: Brembo 330mm drilled discs :: iMiV 'Classic'+ BT :: D2R XENARC 5500k + LED H7 + LED H3 :: VolvoTech CFE OBD-V1 :: See garage for full mod list

  18. #17
    Senior Member
    Singing the Blues :(
    Tee5alive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Torquay or Wokingham
    Posts
    406
    Thanks
    274
    Thanked 74 Times in 58 Posts
    Hi

    Im just bumping this topic up as I went to the cars today to run the VIDA on the D5 I just bought that has a cruise fault. I plugged in the laptop as usual booted it all up, went to LOGIN put in the code............NOTHING??

    recorded a video on the iphone but cant seem to upload it here?

    Anway the progress bar starts to load maybe three bars then jumps back to a blank slot again or I get "unexpected fault contact your helpdesk"???

    The DICE is flashing the right LED's but thats as far as I get?

    So Im stuffed - NO DIAGNOSTICS

    The same as the OP mine WAS working perfectly now nothing? Its just been sat in the house in a safe place since last use battery kept charged - I reckon they put a 'time destroy' on these programs at a certain time they ALL stop working?

    (Going to try a few things Lee has listed!)
    Last edited by Tee5alive; Monday 14th May 2018 at 18:37.
    http://www.vpcuk.org/forums/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=11614&dateline=143983  7674

    2004 - V70 D5 estate - POS waste of money dead and useless
    2001 - V70 T5 P2 -DEAD, bushes, handbrake etc etc
    2002 - C70 T5 - DEAD steering rack, handbrake etc etc
    1997 - V70 T5 ex -armed response unit - killed by a skip lorry, gone but not forgotten
    Next on shopping list - V70R!!!!! (saving hard)

  19. #18
    Senior Member
    Trying to keep on top of it
    LeeT5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    5,072
    Thanks
    977
    Thanked 1,325 Times in 1,014 Posts
    If you haven’t done so, you need to patch The Vida software.
    Then it will work.

    2004 V70R 6spd manual:: Custom JRtuning REMAP @ peak 21psi :: Custom 2.75" exhaust :: TTV SMF + 07 Clutch :: WG 5.0 psi :: Tints :: IPD R gauge Rev.3 :: CFWerks door pod :: Forge CBV + yellow spring :: Windowed stock housing + blue filter :: Powerflex :: Superpro Engine mount :: Brembo Dot 5.1 :: TW FMIC :: Eibach 5mm spacers :: Brembo 330mm drilled discs :: iMiV 'Classic'+ BT :: D2R XENARC 5500k + LED H7 + LED H3 :: VolvoTech CFE OBD-V1 :: See garage for full mod list

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to LeeT5 For This Useful Post:

    Tee5alive (Monday 14th May 2018)

  21. #19
    Senior Member
    Singing the Blues :(
    Tee5alive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Torquay or Wokingham
    Posts
    406
    Thanks
    274
    Thanked 74 Times in 58 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by LeeT5 View Post
    If you haven’t done so, you need to patch The Vida software.
    Then it will work.
    cheers mate will do!
    http://www.vpcuk.org/forums/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=11614&dateline=143983  7674

    2004 - V70 D5 estate - POS waste of money dead and useless
    2001 - V70 T5 P2 -DEAD, bushes, handbrake etc etc
    2002 - C70 T5 - DEAD steering rack, handbrake etc etc
    1997 - V70 T5 ex -armed response unit - killed by a skip lorry, gone but not forgotten
    Next on shopping list - V70R!!!!! (saving hard)

  22. #20
    Senior Member
    Singing the Blues :(
    Tee5alive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Torquay or Wokingham
    Posts
    406
    Thanks
    274
    Thanked 74 Times in 58 Posts
    Found out last nice that the laptop doesnt appear to even be SEEING the Dice?? When plugged into the car the LED's are all dancy happily but no software link LED?

    Where are these patches found online please? I am the same as the OP bought a pre-programmed laptop with all the gear on it including wiring diagrams, you name it! I wonder if its the SAME person selling these laptops knowing they will work for maybe 1 or 2 diags THEN totally go FUBAR??
    http://www.vpcuk.org/forums/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=11614&dateline=143983  7674

    2004 - V70 D5 estate - POS waste of money dead and useless
    2001 - V70 T5 P2 -DEAD, bushes, handbrake etc etc
    2002 - C70 T5 - DEAD steering rack, handbrake etc etc
    1997 - V70 T5 ex -armed response unit - killed by a skip lorry, gone but not forgotten
    Next on shopping list - V70R!!!!! (saving hard)


 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
ipv6 ready