PDA

View Full Version : Location of standard amp?



BlackBeast
Tuesday 24th January 2006, 16:06
First of all on the new site we need an audio section!!!!

I have a SC900 headunit and ive seen on ebay an amplifier that apparently comes as standard with this headunit. Where is this amplifier located if i have one at all that is???

madness
Tuesday 24th January 2006, 16:25
under the driver's seat!!

and sc900 cannot drive speakers without it

BlackBeast
Tuesday 24th January 2006, 16:54
Thanks madness, just been out to check under the drivers seat, is it visible at all cause thats all i can see is the connections for the leccy seats?

madness
Tuesday 24th January 2006, 17:08
i think you can only see the cooling fins if it's there

iGGy
Tuesday 24th January 2006, 17:32
I can't speak for a V70, but on my 850 the standard amp is in the space behind the ash tray in the centre console and under the the radio unit so it only needs a very short lead to connect between them.

BlackBeast
Tuesday 24th January 2006, 17:40
Well ive gone out to check again, this time armed with a torch, and its safe to say that its definately not underneath the drivers seat.

Engineer
Tuesday 24th January 2006, 19:30
It's not under the seat, its behind the dash ask big W for exact location as he has removed his unfortunatly.

BlackBeast
Tuesday 24th January 2006, 20:25
It's not under the seat, its behind the dash ask big W for exact location as he has removed his unfortunatly.

:slap: If thats the case, my easy install isnt going to be so easy. Is it possible to use this amp with a Sony headunit and other speakers?

arryjmc
Tuesday 24th January 2006, 20:36
Depends how complicated you wanna get!
Either make a 5 pin din to RCA plug, buy one, if you can find um, Mamplin, maybe, or cut off plug and solder new connectors on.
the choice is yours.
more info available if required.

BlackBeast
Tuesday 24th January 2006, 22:14
You've already got to complicated for me with 'either make a 5 pin din to RCA plug lol

arbee
Tuesday 24th January 2006, 23:47
:slap: If thats the case, my easy install isnt going to be so easy. Is it possible to use this amp with a Sony headunit and other speakers?

If you're going aftermarket with headunit and speakers youi'll be way way better off with a half decent aftermarket amplifier

BlackBeast
Wednesday 25th January 2006, 00:40
If you're going aftermarket with headunit and speakers youi'll be way way better off with a half decent aftermarket amplifier

Whats the specification of the standard amp, is it 4x60watt?

neurocache
Wednesday 25th January 2006, 01:33
Whats the specification of the standard amp, is it 4x60watt?
Eh, i wouldn't give it that much credit. I think it to be around 4x30watt but no more than 4x45watt.

About the amplifier being seperate, i never even thought about it until it all clicked in my head upon reading this. In my S70 i hear this weird springy sound when i turn the car off im wondering if this is just the mechanism that doesnt allow your keys to be locked in the car when in the ignition or is it possibly the relay in the amplifier springing to one side when the magnetic field drops?

Vikingxl
Wednesday 25th January 2006, 03:35
According to my manual its a 4x50 watt

arbee
Wednesday 25th January 2006, 07:13
According to my manual its a 4x50 watt
I'd put money on that being its 'max' rating rather than real RMS watts tho :)

BlackBeast
Wednesday 25th January 2006, 18:36
Ok, for all you ICE nuts out there, your mission is to find be a great 4channel amp for 50 or under :)

Other than it being 4 channel and a having a good RMS spec, what should i be looking for?

BlackBeast
Monday 30th January 2006, 15:11
It's not under the seat, its behind the dash ask big W for exact location as he has removed his unfortunatly.

Is that the Wobbly one? Ive just checked and it is definately behind the dash. How do i go about taking it out along with the mounting harness?

01c70t5
Monday 30th January 2006, 15:19
In my C70 the amp's tucked away in the rear wing, hiding beneath the aerial. Not a job for the fainthearted!

t5tart
Monday 30th January 2006, 15:31
You've already got to complicated for me with 'either make a 5 pin din to RCA plug lol


you casn get them in malipn

and good audio specialists

make sure u have the pin configuration though
sure someone will be able to help you out with that one