PDA

View Full Version : Entering the Radio code



Dacvolvo
Monday 28th August 2006, 16:52
Hey, folks

My Volvo has the head unit with the 3 disc changer built in. I've just fitted a new battery to the car and as a result, the head unit is asking for the security code.

I called Volvo Hamilton and they took my reg number and chasis number, but the code they've given me doesn't seem to be working.

Do I just type in the 4 digit code or do I have to enter the code and then press a button for the code to be accepted?

I assume it's simply the numerical buttons 1-6 that I use for entering the code?

cheers,

Dac

The Flying Banana
Monday 28th August 2006, 17:13
You are right in what you said ...if the number is 2345 just hit the relevant buttons and on completion of the 4rth one it will fiire up so if it doesnt its teh wrong number!!!

splatt
Monday 28th August 2006, 17:54
unless the unit is from a different car???
just a thought..

t5tart
Monday 28th August 2006, 18:28
sounds like the unit will have to be decoded
taeke it to a ice specialist

Dacvolvo
Monday 28th August 2006, 21:15
Spoke to a Decoder company - they'll decode the unit for a tenner tomorrow. It would appear to be a different head unit from the one that the car was issued with.

I'm assuming the laser stopped reading on the original unit and the pervious owner has sourced this replacement unit. No wonder it looks brand spanking new :)

The Flying Banana
Monday 28th August 2006, 22:33
Sounds obvious but have you taken it out to see if the code is written on it ? Alot of units sold 2nd hand usually have the code on them for quickness..worth a try!!!

abdul
Monday 28th August 2006, 23:35
did the dealer charge u for the code

Dacvolvo
Tuesday 29th August 2006, 20:50
Sounds obvious but have you taken it out to see if the code is written on it ? Alot of units sold 2nd hand usually have the code on them for quickness..worth a try!!!Yeah - that was the first thing I tried... :(



did the dealer charge u for the codeNope - I telephoned them and they asked for the registration and the Chasis number and then gave me the code.


I've dropped the unit off at a De-coders this evening and they've informed me that it'll be ready for collection before 5pm tomorrow - they're only charging a tenner for re-programming it with a new code ;)

abdul
Tuesday 29th August 2006, 23:12
i went to my local stealer wanted £15.24 for code

Dacvolvo
Wednesday 30th August 2006, 20:05
i went to my local stealer wanted 15.24 for code
Bumer - I picked mine up this afternoon, paid a fiver and the guy gave me a code (he explained that he'd went into the memory and simply read the code that was already in the unit).

It was, of course, completely different from what the Volvo gargae had given me - proving that it's not the origional head unit that was supplied with the vehicle way back when it was first bought.

Andrew
Wednesday 30th August 2006, 20:09
Do the next owner a favour - tell your dealer the new code so they can put it in their DB ? :)

splatt
Wednesday 30th August 2006, 20:09
5. Bargain......glad it got sorted out in the end.

Andrew
Wednesday 30th August 2006, 20:10
5. Bargain......glad it got sorted out in the end.

"tenner" 10 to you splatt :P

splatt
Wednesday 30th August 2006, 20:28
"tenner" 10 to you splatt :P
I read it :haha:

I picked mine up this afternoon, paid a fiver and the guy gave me a code

Andrew
Wednesday 30th August 2006, 20:47
I read it :haha:

*bows to the all powerful splatt*

*slaps himself and blames the 10 hr flight and jetlag*
:)

Diesel64
Wednesday 30th August 2006, 22:38
Probably a bit late, but I had the same prob when I bought my 850. Had to pull out the head unit and let my local Volvo dealer know the numbers printed on the top of the CD chassis (I've got the original CD/Cassette unit) from that, the dealer was able to tell me the security code. Plus, It cost me nowt! yay!

There for future reference...

Dacvolvo
Thursday 31st August 2006, 21:30
D'oh

Just read my last post there - I ment to say a tenner... oops...

;)

kenjin
Sunday 13th July 2008, 23:16
Give me the make and serial number of the header and i will see if i have it. id do some radio decoding so i might be able to find the number..